Choosing the right neighbourhood can make a decisive difference to the income a property generates, according to the annual Rent-to-Price Index 2026 by mamaXO, which compares asking rents with asking sale prices in 27 areas of Athens.
The data show significant differences between purchase costs and rental returns. Patissia is a case in point: an investment of €100,000 there corresponds to monthly rent of about €558. In Ilioupoli, the equivalent figure is just €279, half as much.
Patissia tops the yield rankings at 6.7%, followed by Metaxourgeio at 5.6%, Kypseli at 5.5%, Athens city centre at 5.2% and Exarchia at 5.1%. At the other end of the scale, yields are lowest in Ilioupoli, at 3.3%, and in Nea Ionia and Marousi, at 3.6%.
The main takeaway is that the most expensive areas do not necessarily generate the highest rental income. Kolonaki, for example, costs about 3.1 times more per square metre than Patissia, but its asking rent is only 1.9 times higher.
Athens’ median gross yield is about 4.2%. The calculations are based on asking prices and do not account for taxes, maintenance, management or periods when a property is vacant.
Rental yields in 27 areas of Athens
The table shows asking sale prices and rents per square metre, as well as the gross yield for each area.
| Area | Rent €/sq m | Sale price €/sq m | Gross yield | Monthly rent per €100,000 |
|---|
| Patissia | 9.6 | 1,719 | 6.7% | €558 |
| Metaxourgeio | 11.3 | 2,424 | 5.6% | €466 |
| Kypseli | 10.0 | 2,170 | 5.5% | €461 |
| Athens city centre | 14.8 | 3,398 | 5.2% | €436 |
| Exarchia | 12.3 | 2,906 | 5.1% | €423 |
| Gazi | 14.1 | 3,416 | 5.0% | €413 |
| Aigaleo | 10.6 | 2,573 | 4.9% | €412 |
| Ampelokipoi | 12.3 | 3,071 | 4.8% | €401 |
| Ilisia | 12.8 | 3,260 | 4.7% | €393 |
| Zografou | 11.1 | 2,839 | 4.7% | €391 |
| Vyronas | 10.2 | 2,884 | 4.2% | €354 |
| Koukaki | 13.4 | 3,826 | 4.2% | €350 |
| Galatsi | 9.6 | 2,744 | 4.2% | €350 |
| Neos Kosmos | 11.0 | 3,151 | 4.2% | €349 |
| Piraeus | 11.0 | 3,154 | 4.2% | €349 |
| Peristeri | 9.2 | 2,641 | 4.2% | €348 |
| Pangrati | 12.1 | 3,483 | 4.2% | €347 |
| Glyfada | 19.0 | 5,669 | 4.0% | €335 |
| Kifisia | 13.8 | 4,124 | 4.0% | €335 |
| Kolonaki | 17.9 | 5,391 | 4.0% | €332 |
| Kallithea | 10.6 | 3,253 | 3.9% | €326 |
| Nea Smyrni | 10.7 | 3,332 | 3.9% | €321 |
| Chalandri | 12.2 | 3,882 | 3.8% | €314 |
| Palaio Faliro | 12.4 | 4,016 | 3.7% | €309 |
| Nea Ionia | 9.7 | 3,217 | 3.6% | €302 |
| Marousi | 11.9 | 4,001 | 3.6% | €297 |
| Ilioupoli | 10.3 | 3,695 | 3.3% | €279 |
Colour key: Green: high yield (5.0%–6.7%). Light blue: medium-high (4.5%–4.9%). Yellow: medium (4.0%–4.4%). Pink: low (3.3%–3.9%).
Source: mamaXO, Rent-to-Price Index 2026. Gross yield = median asking rent per sq m × 12 / asking sale price per sq m. Amounts and yields are based on asking prices, not final agreed rents. They do not constitute investment advice.
See the full mamaXO study and detailed data for all 27 areas