Where home prices are falling and where the rally continues

Areas of Attica where prices are correcting. Double-digit growth in Dafni and Peristeri. The picture across individual prefectures, according to EstateBrains. Table.

Where home prices are falling and where the rally continues
Η εικόνα δημιουργήθηκε με ΑΙ (ΑΙ generated image)

This article is an AI translation of an original piece published in Greek. Read original

Home prices in Attica are rising at rates of close to 7%, according to new data for September. The wider Athens market, however, presents a mixed picture, with a growing number of areas recording price corrections.

According to a new report by EstateBrains, the market will continue to rise in 2026, but at a slower pace, as it enters its next growth cycle, with the unsold stock of newly built homes increasing.

«The northern and western suburbs are rising three times faster than Attica’s median», the report says, adding that price gains «have stalled on the southern coast and in the centre of the short-term rental market».

September data show that, year on year, prices fell in Agioi Anargyroi (-4,4%), Alimos (-3,2%), Kaisariani (-7,9%), Kolonaki (-0,9%), Koukaki (-1,7%) and Penteli (-3%).

By contrast, prices are rising in areas that have seen slower growth in recent years.

Where prices are still rising

Buyer interest in homes in Dafni-Ymittos is particularly strong, with prices up 22% to €3.398 per sq m. The area is of particular interest because plans call for the former PYRKAL site here to be redeveloped as a government park.

In the west, prices in Peristeri rose 22,4%, while they were up 18,4% in Markopoulo, 22,5% in Papagou-Cholargos and 20,6% in Fyli.

Buyers are looking beyond Athens

The fastest growth this year is outside Athens, the report says, pointing to mid-sized cities and the Ionian Islands.

Nationwide, Corfu leads the way, with prices up 33% to €2.286 per sq m. The island, one of the biggest winners of the tourist season that has just ended, is attracting both foreign and domestic buyers.

In the north, prices in Kavala rose 23%, while those in Pieria were up 28,6%.

Price falls were also recorded in some of Greece’s 54 prefectures, including Chios (-4,2%), Magnesia (-6,1%), Boeotia (-5,6%) and the Dodecanese (-6,3%).

 

TABLE

Apartments with 300+ sale listings. Asking price €/sq m and four-quarter change; rent €/sq m/month • gross yield • days on market • overall HoodEx score where measured.

Area€/sq m12-month changeRentYieldDaysHoodEx
Agioi Anargyroi-Kamatero2.182−4,4%8,54,7%277–
Agia Paraskevi3.778+10,7%11,43,6%2896,5
Agios Dimitrios3.718+16,7%10,73,5%2366,1
Aigaleo2.246+18,0%11,26,0%2636,3
Alimos4.495−3,2%13,13,5%3237,0
Ambelokipoi2.878+2,7%12,15,0%2736,5
Chaidari2.375+10,5%9,44,7%2256,3
Chalandri3.526+8,4%12,54,3%2586,8
Dafni-Ymittos3.398+21,8%10,93,8%294–
Elliniko-Argyroupoli4.515+16,0%12,13,2%3026,7
Ellinoroson-Erythros3.108+10,6%11,84,6%298–
Exarchia-Neapoli3.064+6,6%12,75,0%3086,8
Nea Filadelfia-Chalkidona2.183+18,6%9,25,1%2895,9
Filothei-Psychiko4.118+6,3%15,84,6%326–
Galatsi2.857+5,1%9,54,0%2386,1
Glyfada5.200+7,9%15,23,5%3685,6
Goudi2.845+8,6%12,65,3%264–
Gyzi2.724+2,5%11,55,1%254–
Ilion2.447+9,5%8,44,1%263–
Ilioupoli3.736+14,6%10,13,2%261–
Irakleio Attikis3.631+1,2%10,13,3%3406,4
Kaisariani2.899−7,9%11,84,9%302–
Kallithea2.838+7,2%10,84,6%2837,2
Kifissia3.688+5,0%12,74,1%3286,3
Kolonaki5.645−0,9%18,23,9%345–
Kolonos2.333+1,4%10,35,3%2906,0
Koukaki-Makrygianni3.824−1,7%14,04,4%295–
Kypseli2.200+7,2%10,05,5%2886,0
Lykovrysi-Pefki4.046+7,9%11,33,4%2796,5
Marousi3.750+12,0%12,54,0%2596,3
Metamorfosi2.841−1,8%10,14,3%255–
Metaxourgeio-Vathi2.133+7,8%11,16,2%3446,7
Moschato-Tavros3.406+13,2%10,63,7%3216,5
Nea Ionia3.050+12,6%10,14,0%2556,5
Nea Smyrni3.188+12,2%11,14,2%2436,2
Neos Kosmos3.111+7,3%11,84,6%2936,5
Pangrati3.333+3,6%12,84,6%3067,1
Palaio Faliro3.834+3,1%12,13,8%3016,8
Papagou-Cholargos4.167+22,5%11,13,2%2427,0
Patissia1.980+3,1%9,75,9%2976,8
Penteli3.850−3,0%10,63,3%302–
Peristeri2.645+22,4%9,24,2%2365,8
Petralona2.981+4,6%11,84,8%3276,9
Petroupoli3.138+15,4%9,53,6%2995,8
Plaka-Psyrri-Monastiraki5.568+8,7%17,13,7%4117,8
Amerikis Square1.735+6,4%9,86,8%348–
Polygono2.721+5,2%10,94,8%283–
Rouf-Kerameikos3.895+3,5%12,03,7%305–
Sepolia2.267+2,2%10,05,3%284–
Vrilissia4.757+17,6%11,83,0%2657,1
Vyronas2.778+4,1%10,64,6%269–
Zografou2.667+1,2%11,45,1%2627,0
Keratsini-Drapetsona2.262+7,6%8,64,6%2926,0
Korydallos2.212+6,5%9,45,1%2525,8
Nikaia-Agios Ioannis Rentis2.188+7,7%9,55,2%2766,0
Perama1.824+6,1%7,95,2%312–
Piraeus2.846+7,9%10,64,5%3016,6
Acharnes2.009+5,0%8,35,0%2536,5
Dionysos3.040+16,5%8,93,5%3395,3
Markopoulo3.095+18,4%10,64,1%293–
Paiania3.313+11,7%10,23,7%251–
Pallini3.589+6,1%11,03,7%2426,2
Saronikos3.122–12,04,6%––
Vari-Voula-Vouliagmeni6.000+4,0%17,63,5%3586,5
Fyli1.625+20,6%7,05,2%400–
Ampelokipoi-Menemeni1.491+5,5%8,36,7%217–
Kalamaria3.000+7,8%9,94,0%2186,3
Kordelio-Evosmos1.958+11,2%8,25,0%215–
Neapoli-Sykies1.606+2,2%8,76,5%218–
Pavlos Melas1.815+10,8%7,65,0%219–
Pylaia-Chortiatis2.889+0,2%9,13,8%254–
Thermaikos2.253+17,9%8,54,5%199–
Thermi2.780+5,4%9,74,2%231–
Thessaloniki, 1st municipal district3.372+7,7%12,54,4%2456,8
Thessaloniki, 2nd municipal district2.345+11,4%12,06,1%227–
Thessaloniki, 3rd municipal district2.327+2,7%11,25,8%224–
Thessaloniki, 4th municipal district2.667+5,9%10,04,5%2116,4
Thessaloniki, 5th municipal district2.596+1,1%10,04,6%2196,2
Heraklion, Crete2.351+4,1%10,95,6%2886,4

Red: price fall · Green: increase of 15% or more · «–»: no data
Source: EstateBrains, listings with duplicates removed, Q4 2025–Q3 2026 compared with the preceding four quarters; rent for the 12 months to 25 September 2026. HoodEx: average score for analysed hexagons in each area, 0–10.

v
Privacy